Skip to content
Free Consultation

Founders · Startup Visas · 2026

Startup Visas in Europe

Europe has no single startup visa — each country runs its own founder route, from Germany's self-employment permit with no minimum investment to Estonia's 10-day Startup Committee and the Dutch treaty that only Americans and Japanese can use. Here are 12 countries side by side.

In short

Most European countries let non-EU founders in through a startup or self-employment permit, but the conditions differ a lot. Germany has no minimum investment for its self-employment permit, and Americans can apply at the local foreigners office after arriving visa-free. The Netherlands offers US citizens the DAFT treaty route with a €4,500 investment. Estonia and Lithuania approve founders through an expert committee without an investment threshold; Ireland and Italy expect €50,000 of funding. Portugal and Italy need a consulate visa before you travel. Poland has no startup visa for Americans. Remember the US side too: profits of a low-taxed European company can be taxed in the US each year under NCTI (formerly GILTI).

€4,500
Netherlands DAFT — investment for US citizens
10 days
Estonia — Startup Committee decision (working days)
€0
Germany — minimum investment (self-employment)
12
Countries compared
Startup visas in Europe: key factsLast verified 27 September 2026
Self-employment permit (§ 21(1))Economic interest or regional need, positive effect on the economy and secured financing; no minimum investment Source: Make it in Germany: self-employment
Where to applyUS citizens can get any residence permit (Blue Card, skilled worker, freelance, study) at the local foreigners office after visa-free entry Source: Residence Ordinance § 41 (AufenthV)
DAFT (Dutch-American Friendship Treaty)Self-employed permit for US (and Japanese) citizens: invest at least €4,500 in your own Dutch business, register with KvK and invest within 6 months of the IND decision Source: IND: Residence permit self-employed person (US/Japanese nationals) · IND form 7524: Application self-employed (2026)
Startup routeStartup Committee approval (within 10 working days), then a D visa or a residence permit for up to 5 years Source: Startup Estonia: startup visa for foreign founders · Police and Border Guard Board: residence permit for start-up entrepreneurs
Startup Visa LithuaniaAn expert committee scores your innovative, scalable plan — no incubator or investment threshold; living funds of €13,836 for 12 months (2026); 2-year permit, extendable to 5 Source: Startup Visa Lithuania (Innovation Agency): official site · Startup Visa Lithuania: FAQ · Startup Visa Lithuania: guidebook (Aug 2025)
Start-up Entrepreneur Programme (STEP)€50,000 of funding for a high-potential start-up (10 jobs and €1 million in sales within 3–4 years); €350 fee; 2 years, then 3 more Source: Immigration Service Delivery: Start-up Entrepreneur Programme (STEP) · Immigration Service Delivery: STEP guidelines (PDF)

Which Route Fits

Which Country Fits Your Startup?

No investment threshold

Germany and Lithuania

Germany: Economic interest or regional need, positive effect on the economy and secured financing; no minimum investment. Lithuania: An expert committee scores your innovative, scalable plan — no incubator or investment threshold; living funds of €13,836 for 12 months (2026); 2-year permit, extendable to 5.

Germany for founders →
Only for Americans

Netherlands — DAFT

Self-employed permit for US (and Japanese) citizens: invest at least €4,500 in your own Dutch business, register with KvK and invest within 6 months of the IND decision.

DAFT guide →
Fast and digital

Estonia

Startup Committee approval (within 10 working days), then a D visa or a residence permit for up to 5 years; At least €800 for each month of stay (Startup Estonia).

Estonia for founders →
Funded programmes

Ireland and Italy

Ireland: €50,000 of funding for a high-potential start-up (10 jobs and €1 million in sales within 3–4 years); €350 fee; 2 years, then 3 more. Italy: €50,000 of funds for a new innovative startup; nulla osta from the MIMIT committee in about 30 days; free to apply.

Ireland for founders →

Before You Fly

Apply From the US or After You Arrive?

This decides your timeline. In some countries Americans can start the permit after arriving visa-free; in others the consulate visa comes first.

CountryWhere to apply
GermanyUS citizens can get any residence permit (Blue Card, skilled worker, freelance, study) at the local foreigners office after visa-free entry
NetherlandsUS citizens are exempt from the entry visa (MVV) and can apply for a residence permit after arriving visa-free
LithuaniaFrom the US through the MIGRIS system and VFS Global, or at the Migration Department in Lithuania
FinlandFirst work, specialist, Blue Card and start-up permits are applied for online and confirmed at a Finnish mission abroad
PortugalSince 4 June 2024 you can no longer switch from a visa-free stay to residence (manifestação de interesse abolished) — you need a residence visa from a consulate first
ItalyLong-stay (D) visas come from the Italian consulate for your US state of residence; a tourist stay cannot be turned into a residence permit in Italy

US Tax

The US Side of a European Startup

  • Low European tax can mean US tax

    GILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Estonia's 0% on retained profit is below the 18.9% high-tax threshold. Ireland: GILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Ireland's 12.5% is below the 18.9% high-tax threshold, so US owners can owe US tax on undistributed profits.

  • Above the threshold

    Germany: GILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Germany's ~30% (about 25% after 2032) stays above the 18.9% threshold.

  • Reporting

    US owners usually file Form 5471; an Lda can elect to be disregarded (then Form 8858), an SA cannot. Plan this with a US tax adviser before you choose the structure.

  • Running a company is not the same as living there

    Estonia's e-Residency: A digital ID for running an Estonian company online — not a visa, residence permit or tax residency. Compare company set-up in all 29 countries in our company formation guide.

Every Founder Route in One TableAll 12 countries · with sources

The main residence route for a non-EU founder and the corporate tax your company would pay. Click a country for the full startup guide with sources.

CountryFounder routeCorporate tax
CzechiaLong-term visa for business: trade licence, accommodation, criminal record, insurance and funds of CZK 156,500 (about €6,430)21% (since 2024)
EstoniaStartup Committee approval (within 10 working days), then a D visa or a residence permit for up to 5 years0% on retained profit; 22% on distributions (22/78 of the net dividend) since 2025 — unchanged in 2026
FinlandPositive eligibility statement from Business Finland; team of 2+ founders holding 60%+; first permit up to 2 years; about 2 weeks20%; a cut to 18% from 2027 has been proposed to Parliament (Sep 2026)
GermanyEconomic interest or regional need, positive effect on the economy and secured financing; no minimum investment15% + 5.5% solidarity surcharge (15.825%), plus trade tax — about 30% in Berlin, 33% in Munich; falling by 1 point a year from 2028 to 10% in 2032
Ireland€50,000 of funding for a high-potential start-up (10 jobs and €1 million in sales within 3–4 years); €350 fee; 2 years, then 3 more12.5% on trading income, 25% on passive income; 15% minimum for groups with revenue of €750 million or more
Italy€50,000 of funds for a new innovative startup; nulla osta from the MIMIT committee in about 30 days; free to applyIRES 24% plus regional IRAP 3.9% (4.82% in Lazio)
LatviaKept and widened by the new law (only high terrorism-risk countries excluded)20% on distributed profit (= 25% of the net dividend)
LithuaniaAn expert committee scores your innovative, scalable plan — no incubator or investment threshold; living funds of €13,836 for 12 months (2026); 2-year permit, extendable to 517% from 2026 (16% in 2025, 15% before); small companies 7% (revenue up to €300,000), and 0% for the first 2 tax periods of a new small company
Netherlands1 year, not extendable, with an RVO-recognised facilitator and an innovative product; then switch to the self-employed permit19% on the first €200,000 of profit and 25.8% on the rest (2026)
PolandYour company must have earned at least 12 times the regional average monthly wage last year, or employed 2 full-time staff for a year — a new business can instead show the resources to get there19%, or 9% for small taxpayers with revenue up to €2 million (not on passive income)
PortugalFor non-EU founders accepted by an IAPMEI-certified incubator; leads to a residence permit19% in 2026 (18% in 2027, 17% in 2028); 15% on the first €50,000 for SMEs, 12.5% for certified startups; plus up to 1.5% municipal surcharge
SpainFor an innovative business with a favourable ENISA report; visa for 1 year or a permit of up to 3 years applied for inside Spain at the UGE, decided in 20 working days25% standard; in 2026 companies under €10M turnover pay 23% and under €1M 19% on the first €50,000 and 21% above; new companies 15% for their first 2 profitable years and certified startups 15% for up to 4

Every value comes from the country's key-facts register (official sources, checked 2026).

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Which European country is best for an American startup founder?

It depends on your plan. Germany has no minimum investment and lets Americans apply after arriving; the Netherlands' DAFT route needs only €4,500 from US citizens; Estonia and Lithuania approve founders through a committee; Ireland and Italy suit founders with €50,000 of funding.

Can an American start a business in Germany?

Yes. The self-employment permit needs an economic interest or regional need, a positive effect on the economy and secured financing — no minimum investment — and US citizens can apply at the local foreigners office after entering visa-free. Freelancers in liberal professions use a separate freelance permit.

Do I need money to get a startup visa in Europe?

Usually some. Ireland's STEP and the Italia Startup Visa expect €50,000 of funding, Estonia asks for at least €800 for each month of stay, Lithuania living funds of €13,836 for 12 months, and DAFT a €4,500 investment.

Is Estonia's e-Residency a visa?

No. It is a digital ID for running an Estonian company online — not a visa, residence permit or tax residency. To live in Estonia you need the startup or another residence permit.

Does Poland have a startup visa?

No. Poland. Business Harbour has been suspended since January 2024 and never covered US citizens. Americans can register a sole proprietorship under the 1990 US–Poland business treaty, but still need a right to stay.

Across Europe

Every guide and comparison

Ready to Launch Your Startup in Europe?

Tell us about your product, team and funding — we'll tell you which founder route and country fit, and what the US tax side looks like. The first consultation is free.

Book Your Free Consultation →
Free consultation