Skip to content
Free Consultation

Company Formation · 29 Countries · 2026

Register a Company in Europe

A US citizen can own a company in any of the 29 countries we cover — often for a few hundred euros and from €1 of capital. The real differences are tax, paperwork, local-director rules and how the US taxes your profits. Here they are side by side.

In short

Americans can set up a company in every country we cover, usually as a private limited company with little or no minimum capital — €1 in Bulgaria, Spain, France or Portugal, €0.01 in Estonia, none in Belgium, Cyprus, Finland, Ireland, the Netherlands or the UK; Germany (€25,000 for a GmbH, or a UG from €1), Switzerland (CHF 20,000) and Luxembourg (€12,000 for an SARL) ask more. Corporate tax runs from 9% in Hungary and 10% in Bulgaria to about 30% in Germany; Estonia and Latvia tax profit only when it is distributed. Some countries need a notary, and Finland, Ireland and Croatia have rules for directors living outside the EU. Two things often surprise Americans: a company is usually not a residence permit, and the US may tax your company's profits each year under NCTI (formerly GILTI) if the local tax is below 18.9%.

9%
Hungary — lowest corporate tax in the EU
0%
Estonia & Latvia — tax on retained profit
€0.01
Estonia — minimum capital
18.9%
US high-tax threshold for NCTI (ex-GILTI)
Company formation in Europe: key factsLast verified 27 September 2026
Corporate tax9% — the lowest in the EU; plus local business tax up to 2% of adjusted turnover Source: PwC Hungary: Investing in Hungary 2026
Corporate income tax10% (only Hungary's 9% is lower in the EU) Source: PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries: Bulgaria corporate income tax · PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries: Hungary corporate income tax
Corporate tax0% on retained profit; 22% on distributions (22/78 of the net dividend) since 2025 — unchanged in 2026 Source: Tax and Customs Board: taxation of dividends · Tax and Customs Board: tax rates
Tax on retained profit0% until distributed Source: State Revenue Service: corporate income tax
US anti-deferral taxGILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Estonia's 0% on retained profit is below the 18.9% high-tax threshold Source: Congress.gov: One Big Beautiful Bill Act (P.L. 119-21) · eCFR: 26 CFR 1.951A-2 (high-tax exclusion)
Owning a companyNot a residence ground on its own; a company must, for example, create at least 10 full-time jobs for Bulgarian citizens Source: Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act (consolidated text)

Which Country Fits

Which Country Fits Your Business?

Lowest tax

Hungary and Bulgaria

9% — the lowest in the EU; plus local business tax up to 2% of adjusted turnover. Bulgaria: 10% (only Hungary's 9% is lower in the EU).

Hungary company guide →
Reinvest profits

Estonia and Latvia

Estonia: 0% on retained profit; 22% on distributions (22/78 of the net dividend) since 2025 — unchanged in 2026. Latvia: 0% until distributed, then 20% on distributed profit (= 25% of the net dividend).

Estonia company guide →
No notary needed

Estonia, Denmark, Sweden and the UK

Estonia: State fee €265; usually registered within 1–2 working days; no notary through the portal. UK: £100 to incorporate online and £50 for the annual confirmation statement (since 1 February 2026).

UK company guide →
English-speaking base

Ireland, Malta and the UK

Ireland: 12.5% on trading income, 25% on passive income; 15% minimum for groups with revenue of €750 million or more. Malta: 35%, but shareholders can claim a 6/7 refund of the tax on distributed trading profits — about 5% net; 5/7 for passive interest and royalties (about 10%).

Ireland company guide →

Watch Out

Local Rules That Catch American Founders

  • A notary — in person or by power of attorney

    Articles must be notarised; video notarisation needs a German or EU eID, so US founders sign in person or by apostilled power of attorney. Austria, Belgium, Czechia, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Switzerland also need a notarial deed for the usual company type.

  • A director who lives in the EEA

    Finland: At least one ordinary board member, one deputy and the managing director must live in the EEA — or get a PRH permit (€150 + €6.50). Ireland: At least one director living in the EEA — or a €25,000 bond (about €1,600–2,000 for 2 years) or a Revenue certificate of a real economic link to Ireland.

  • A work permit for a non-EU director

    Croatia: Since June 2026, if all directors are non-EU nationals one must apply for a stay-and-work permit within 30 days of registration.

  • A company is not a visa

    Not a residence ground on its own; a company must, for example, create at least 10 full-time jobs for Bulgarian citizens. To live in the country, look at the startup and self-employment routes or a nomad visa.

US Tax

How the US Taxes Your European Company

US citizens who own a foreign company keep US filing duties — and low European tax rates can mean US tax on profits you have not paid out.

CountryNCTI (formerly GILTI) — what to expect
EstoniaGILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Estonia's 0% on retained profit is below the 18.9% high-tax threshold
IrelandGILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Ireland's 12.5% is below the 18.9% high-tax threshold, so US owners can owe US tax on undistributed profits
LithuaniaGILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Lithuania's 17% (and 7% or 0% small-company rates) is below the 18.9% high-tax threshold
PortugalGILTI became NCTI for tax years from 2026; Portugal's 15% SME rate is below the 18.9% high-tax threshold — get US advice
SpainGILTI became NCTI from 2026; the high-tax exception needs an effective rate above 18.9% — 25% usually clears it, the 15% new-company and startup rates and 19–21% micro rates may not
PolandGILTI became NCTI for tax years from 2026; Poland's 19% is above the 18.9% high-tax threshold, the 9% rate is not — get US advice
FinlandGILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Finland's 20% is above the 18.9% threshold — but a cut to 18% would fall below it
GermanyGILTI renamed NCTI from 2026; Germany's ~30% (about 25% after 2032) stays above the 18.9% threshold
Reporting

US owners usually file Form 5471; an Lda can elect to be disregarded (then Form 8858), an SA cannot. In Spain: Form 5471 for US officers, directors and 10%+ shareholders, plus FBAR if you have signature authority over company accounts. Get advice from a US tax adviser who knows foreign companies before you choose a structure.

Capital, Corporate Tax and Registration in One TableAll 29 countries · with sources

The usual company type for a small business, its minimum capital, the corporate tax rate and how registration works. Click a country for the full guide with sources.

CountryCompany type & minimum capitalCorporate taxRegistration
Austria€10,000, at least €5,000 paid in cash (since 2024)23% (since 2024)Needed, except a simplified single-shareholder GmbH; remote video notarisation possible
BelgiumNone since the 2019 Companies Code — but initial equity must be sufficient for the planned activity25%€111.50 (2026)
Bulgaria€1 since 1 January 2026 (was 2 lev); at least 70% paid in before registration10% (only Hungary's 9% is lower in the EU)€28.12 online (with e-signature) or €56.24 on paper
Croatia€2,500; at least a quarter (€625) paid in before registration10% for revenue under €1 million; 18% aboveDecision within 5 working days; e-Tvrtka filings from a notary within 24 hours
CyprusNone for a private company; €25,629 for a public company15% from 1 January 2026 (was 12.5%)about €165 for a private company (standard)
Czechias.r.o. (limited liability company); minimum capital CZK 1 per shareholder21% (since 2024)CZK 6,000 at the court; CZK 2,700 via a notary; CZK 0 via a notary for a simple s.r.o. with cash contributions
DenmarkApS (private limited company); minimum capital DKK 20,000 since 1 January 2025, fully paid in22% (26% for the financial sector); the June 2026 government platform plans a cut to 19% over three years, no bill yetDKK 670 for an ApS or A/S filed digitally
EstoniaOÜ (private limited company); minimum capital €0.01, paid in at founding0% on retained profit; 22% on distributions (22/78 of the net dividend) since 2025 — unchanged in 2026State fee €265; usually registered within 1–2 working days; no notary through the portal
FinlandOy (private limited company); no minimum share capital since 201920%; a cut to 18% from 2027 has been proposed to Parliament (Sep 2026)€400 online (2026); online filing only since 2026; processed in about 1–2 weeks
FranceSAS/SASU or SARL/EURL; minimum capital €1; no notary needed25%; 15% on the first €42,500 of profit for SMEs (turnover ≤ €10M, capital paid up, 75%+ held by individuals)Online through the one-stop shop (guichet unique); registry fees €53.16 in 2026 plus a legal notice (SASU €142, SAS €199 before VAT)
GermanyGmbH with €25,000 capital (€12,500 paid in at formation) or UG from €115% + 5.5% solidarity surcharge (15.825%), plus trade tax — about 30% in Berlin, 33% in Munich; falling by 1 point a year from 2028 to 10% in 2032About €550 (model protocol) to €730+ net in notary and register fees; register fee €225
GreeceIKE (private company): capital from €1 or even zero; no notary needed with the standard articles22%Online One-Stop Shop (e-YMS) in about 3 days with €18 GEMI fee — needs AFMs and TAXISnet codes; non-resident founders often use a lawyer or notary
HungaryKft. (limited liability company): HUF 3 million capital (about €8,200)9% — the lowest in the EU; plus local business tax up to 2% of adjusted turnoverFiled electronically by a Hungarian lawyer; 1 business day and no duty with the template deed, up to 15 business days with a custom deed
IrelandPrivate company limited by shares (LTD): no minimum capital (often €1); 1 director plus a separate company secretary12.5% on trading income, 25% on passive income; 15% minimum for groups with revenue of €750 million or moreForm A1 online with the Companies Registration Office (CORE): €50; about 5 working days on the fast-track scheme, about 10 otherwise
ItalySRL (limited liability company): €10,000 standard capital, or €1–9,999 if fully paid in cash; notarial deedIRES 24% plus regional IRAP 3.9% (4.82% in Lazio)Notary about €1,500–3,000 + VAT plus about €900 of taxes and fees; first-year total about €2,700–4,600
Latvia€2,800 (or from €1 for a small-capital SIA)20% on distributed profit (= 25% of the net dividend)1–3 working days (1 day expedited)
LithuaniaUAB (private limited company): €1,000 minimum capital since May 2023; MB small partnership with no minimum capital17% from 2026 (16% in 2025, 15% before); small companies 7% (revenue up to €300,000), and 0% for the first 2 tax periods of a new small companyCentre of Registers entry within 3 working days; foreign founders without a Lithuanian e-signature go through a notary (often by power of attorney) or get Lithuanian e-residency (€90)
LuxembourgSARL: €12,000 capital fully paid, set up before a notary; SARL-S: €1–12,000, individuals only, no notary23.87% combined in Luxembourg City (16% plus 7% surcharge plus 6.75% municipal tax); 14% rate on profits up to €175,000See the country guide
MaltaPrivate limited company (Ltd): minimum capital €1,164.69, at least 20% paid up; 1 director, a company secretary (an individual) and a registered office in Malta; no notary35%, but shareholders can claim a 6/7 refund of the tax on distributed trading profits — about 5% net; 5/7 for passive interest and royalties (about 10%)From €100 when filed online with the Malta Business Registry (capital up to €1,500); typically a few working days
NetherlandsBV (private limited company): no minimum capital since 2012, formed by notarial deed and registered with KvK19% on the first €200,000 of profit and 25.8% on the rest (2026)One-off fee of €85.15 in 2026; no annual fee
PolandSp. z o.o. (limited company): PLN 5,000 minimum capital; online through S24 for PLN 350 in fees, usually within a few working days19%, or 9% for small taxpayers with revenue up to €2 million (not on passive income)See the country guide
PortugalLda or single-member Unipessoal Lda: capital from €1 per share; same-day Empresa na Hora (€360) or Empresa Online (€220 with standard articles)19% in 2026 (18% in 2027, 17% in 2028); 15% on the first €50,000 for SMEs, 12.5% for certified startups; plus up to 1.5% municipal surchargeSee the country guide
RomaniaSRL (limited liability company): RON 500 (≈ €95) minimum capital for new companies since 18 December 2025; RON 5,000 once turnover exceeds RON 400,00016% on profitOnline at the trade register (ONRC) with a qualified e-signature or through a representative; no notary needed for standard articles; registration itself is free — only the Official Gazette publication fee (about RON 150); usually 3–5 working days
Slovakias.r.o.: €5,000 minimum capital (€750 per member); before registration at least 30% of each cash contribution and €2,500 in total must be paid — a single-member s.r.o. pays the full €5,00010% if taxable revenue is up to €100,000, 21% standard, 24% if revenue exceeds €5 million — the rate applies to the whole profitElectronic filing only, court fee €220; since 17 August 2026 the founding document must be a notarial deed or authorised by an attorney, and a notary can register the company; the court decides within 2 working days of a complete filing
Sloveniad.o.o.: €7,500 minimum capital, fully paid before registration (at least 25% of each cash contribution); one or more founders; managers need not live in Slovenia22% for 2024–2028 (a temporary rise from 19% to fund flood reconstruction)Free online through the SPOT portal with a qualified e-certificate, or at a SPOT point; a notary is needed only for custom articles, several founders with a custom contract, in-kind contributions or branches; the court usually decides in about 4 days
SpainMinimum capital €1 since October 2022, fully paid in; below €3,000, 20% of profits must go to a reserve and founders are liable for the shortfall up to €3,000 if the company is wound up25% standard; in 2026 companies under €10M turnover pay 23% and under €1M 19% on the first €50,000 and 21% above; new companies 15% for their first 2 profitable years and certified startups 15% for up to 4Notary about €150–600, registry about €40–200 and name certificate about €15; company formation is exempt from stamp duty
SwedenMinimum share capital SEK 25,000 (about €2,200) since 2020, paid into a bank that issues a certificate; a public AB needs SEK 500,00020.6% flat, with no local corporate taxes; up to 25% of profit can be set aside in a tax allocation reserve for 6 yearsSEK 2,400 online or SEK 2,700 on paper to register a new AB with Bolagsverket (since 19 June 2025); no notary needed
SwitzerlandGmbH: CHF 20,000 capital, fully paid in. AG: CHF 100,000, at least CHF 50,000 paid in. The founding deed must be notarised; a power of attorney is possibleFederal 8.5% on profit after tax (about 7.8%) plus cantonal and communal tax: about 11.7% in Lucerne and Zug, 14.7% in Geneva, 19.5% in Zurich and 20.5% in Bern (2026); Swiss average 14.43%See the country guide
United KingdomAt least one director and one shareholder (can be the same person), a UK registered office address and articles; no minimum capital and no notary19% on profits up to £50,000, 25% above £250,000, with marginal relief in between (thresholds shared with associated companies)£100 to incorporate online and £50 for the annual confirmation statement (since 1 February 2026)

Every value comes from the country's key-facts register (official sources, checked 2026) — follow the country link for the source of each figure.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Can an American own 100% of a European company?

Yes — in all 29 countries we cover, a US citizen can own the whole company. Some add conditions on directors — Finland and Ireland want an EEA-resident director (or a permit or bond), and Croatia a work permit if all directors are non-EU.

Which European country has the lowest corporate tax?

Hungary, at 9% (plus a local business tax of up to 2% of adjusted turnover), followed by Bulgaria at 10%. Estonia and Latvia charge 0% on profit you keep in the company and tax it when you distribute it.

Does registering a company give me residence in Europe?

Usually not on its own. You need a separate permit — a startup, self-employment, investor or nomad route — and some countries attach conditions such as hiring local staff.

Do I still pay US tax on my European company?

Possibly. Under NCTI (formerly GILTI), profits of a foreign company taxed below 18.9% can be taxed in the US each year even if you do not pay them out, and US owners usually file Form 5471. Get US tax advice before you choose the country and structure.

Can I register a company remotely from the US?

Often, yes — for example through Estonia's portal or online in Sweden and the UK; elsewhere a lawyer or notary can act for you with a power of attorney (in Denmark, self-service filing needs a Danish MitID). Countries that need a notarial deed usually accept an apostilled power of attorney.

Across Europe

Every guide and comparison

Ready to Set Up Your European Company?

Tell us what your business does, where your clients are and whether you want to move — we'll tell you which country and structure fit. The first consultation is free.

Book Your Free Consultation →
Free consultation