Skip to content
Free Consultation

Golden visa comparisons · 2026

Golden Visas Side by Side

Residence through investment, two countries at a time: what you must invest, what you get and where it leads.

In short

Golden visas have changed fast: Spain closed its programme in April 2025, Portugal ended the real-estate route in 2023 and Latvia kept only its company route in 2026. Each comparison shows the routes open today, plus costs, residence, citizenship and taxes.

Comparisons: key factsLast verified 27 September 2026
Investment permanent residenceRegulation 6(2): at least €300,000 (excl. VAT) in new residential property, other real estate, a Cypriot company with 5+ staff, or Cyprus investment funds Source: Chambers: amendments to the permanent residency by investment criteria (2023) · Philippou Law: Cyprus permanent residence by investment, Regulation 6(2) · M. Hadjitofi: revised permanent residency by investment scheme
Golden visa (real estate)€800,000 in Attica, Thessaloniki, Mykonos, Santorini and islands over 3,100 residents; €400,000 elsewhere; one property of at least 120 m² Source: Law 5038/2023 art. 100 (Migration Code): golden visa real-estate thresholds
Golden visa: €250,000 optionOnly for converting a commercial building to residential use or restoring a listed building — anywhere in Greece Source: Law 5038/2023 art. 100 (Migration Code): golden visa real-estate thresholds · Mitos (gov.gr): golden visa, change of use — initial issuance
Investor visa€250,000 in an innovative startup, €500,000 in an Italian company, €1 million donation or €2 million in Italian government bonds; no property route Source: Embassy of Italy in Pretoria: Investor Visa for Italy
Share capital investment€50,000 (company with ≤50 staff and ≤€10m turnover or balance) Source: PMLP: Share capital investor
Permanent residence by investment (MPRP)€60,000 admin fee, €37,000 contribution, €2,000 donation, plus a €375,000 property purchase or €14,000/year rent for 5 years; assets of €500,000 (€650,000 with fewer financial assets) Source: BDO Malta: MPRP amendments · KPMG Malta (licensed agent): MPRP · Dixcart: MPRP key facts
Golden visa (ARI)Five routes in 2026: €500,000 in qualifying non-real-estate funds, €500,000 research, €250,000 culture, €500,000 company capital with 5 jobs, or 10 jobs; real estate and €1.5M capital transfer closed since October 2023 Source: Lei 23/2007 consolidated text (PGD Lisboa) art. 3 · Lei 56/2023: Diário da República
Golden visaClosed: Organic Law 1/2025 repealed the investor visa from 3 April 2025. Applications filed before that date are decided under the old rules, and existing holders can renew Source: Inversores – Unidad de Grandes Empresas (Ministerio de Inclusión)

At a Glance

Investor Routes in the Countries We Compare

CountryGolden (investor) visa
Cyprus€300,000 in new property, other real estate, a company or funds — permanent residence; €50,000 yearly income
Greece€800,000 property in Athens and popular islands, €400,000 elsewhere, €250,000 to convert or restore a building; 5-year permit
ItalyInvestor visa — €250,000 in an innovative startup, €500,000 in a company or €2 million in bonds; no property route
Latvia€50,000 share capital in a Latvian company + €10,000 state fee; other routes closed in 2026
MaltaPermanent residence (MPRP) — about €99,000 in fees plus €375,000 property or rent
PortugalGolden visa — €500,000 in funds or a company, €250,000 for culture; real estate closed since 2023
SpainClosed since 3 April 2025

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How do you compare the countries?

Every comparison uses the same points — cost of living in the capital, visa routes, residence and citizenship, healthcare, taxes and daily life — taken from our country fact registers and city guides, which are checked against official sources. Where one side is clearly better for most Americans, it gets a tick.

Can you help me choose?

Yes. Book a free consultation — we look at your income, work, family and timing and tell you honestly which country and visa fit.

Across Europe

Every guide and comparison

Let's Find Your Country

Book a free consultation. We compare the options that fit your situation and tell you what the move will really cost.

Book Your Free Consultation →
Free consultation